MODEL Bridge 1 Gbps Routed 1 Gbps Bridge 10 Gbps | 2.5 Gbps IoT 1 – 10 Mbps
Status Available, Order Under development Under testing, Pre-order Under development
ELECTRICAL
Network port SFP cage – data, 100 Mbps ethernet – management 3 × 1 Gbps Ethernet + SFP cage SFP cage – data, 100 Mbps ethernet – management 10 Mbps
Power supply requirements 24 V (12 V-30 V) 0.5 A (PoE 802.3af mode B) 5 V 1 A
Average power consumption 6 W 5 W
MECHANICAL
Outdoor enclosure (material) Anodized aluminium TBD
Mounting Vertical/horizontal pole up to diameter 60 mm TBD
Weight Approximately 2 kg TBD
Dimensions 180 mm × 120 mm × 120 mm TBD
Manual beam alignment accuracy 1 mrad 0.1 dag
Motorized beam alignment accuracy 0.003 mrad /
OPTICAL
Optical source and detector SC SFP WDM Bi-Di module with DDM LED
Wavelength Matched pair at 1330 nm/1550 nm Matched pair at 1270 nm/1310 nm Matched pair at 850 mm
Transmitter power 0 dBm 0.5 dBm /
Receiver sensitivity -23 dBm -15 dBm /
Bandwidth 1 Gbps 10 Gbps | 2.5 Gbps 1 – 10 Mbps
Laser power < 1 mW 100 mW
Beam divergence 0.05 mrad 1 dag
Aperture 50 mm NBK7 Plano-convex lens 20 mm NBK7 Plano-convex lens
Receiver field-of-view 10 mrad 1 dag
Laser class 1M (eye safe)
CONTROL AND ROUTING
Routing platform Not integrated DualCore@880 MHz, 512 RAM, OpenWrt Not integrated Not integrated
Management interface http, snmp, custom protocols (built-in Linux Raspberry Pi Compute module system) I2C/UART
Auto-tracking Yes, requiring management link No
Management IR link Under development /
Data processing None via SFP port, Layer 1 system Optional via routing platform None via SFP port, Layer 1 system None
Annual optical link availability 99%
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating temperature -40 °C to 60 °C
Humidity Undetermined
Outdoor rating IP65
Distance < 150 m, or greater with limited reliability 1 km
ATTENUATION @ 100 m
Clear day (10 km+ visibility) 0 dB
Moderate fog (500 m visibility) 1 dB
Dense fog (100 m visibility) 4 dB
Very dense fog (50 m visibility) 10 dB
PRICE
Approx per link (two transceivers) €1.450 excl. VAT TBD 10 Gbps – €1.950 excl. VAT | 2.5 Gbps – TBD TBD

The Quick Start Guide, which will guide you through installation and setup process, is available on quickstart.koruza.net.

KORUZA Pro is available for pre-order. Please register your interest by leaving your details below.

For every technology-preview unit purchased, we will discount its value on future orders of 10 or more units.

Register interest